Civil Code Section 789.3’s Lock Change Prohibition
[…] There are limited circumstances permitting a landlord to change the locks on a California tenant. This is because a lock change interferes with a tenant’s right to lawful possession of the rented premises under the terms of the lease or rental contract. Competing considerations are at play, namely, the tenants right to possession, and the landlord’s rights arising from ownership of the subject property.
Civil Code Section 789.3’s Lock Change Prohibition
The starting point for the analysis is Civil Code section 789.3 (b). It provides in relevant part that a landlord “shall not, with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his or her residence, willfully … (1) prevent the tenant from gaining reasonable access to the property by changing the locks or using a bootlock or by any other similar method or device….”
Thus, according to California Civil Code Section 789.3, a landlord cannot obstruct access to a renter while he is still in residence. A landlord who violates this mandate will be subject to liability for the tenant’s actual damages resulting from lockout.