cropped-Stack-of-paper.jpg
[…] What Happens if a Will Beneficiary Dies Before the Maker of the Will?

What happens if a person leaves a beneficiary an inheritance by way of a will, but the beneficiary then dies before the person making the will? Are the beneficiary’s heirs entitled to the inheritance, or does the inheritance revert back to the will maker, to be distributed as residual assets of the estate? This article answers that question. The short answer is that “it depends”.

Like many states, California has enacted a so-called “anti-lapse” statute to address the issue, set forth in California Probate Code §21110. Section 21110 states that if a beneficiary does not survive the person making the will, then “the issue of the deceased transferee take in the transferee’s place.” This means that the bequest would pass to the beneficiary’s heirs. This prevents the bequest from “lapsing” and overrides California’s intestacy laws, which describe who gets someone’s property if they die without making a will.