Can California Landlords Limit the Manner and Method to Pay Rent?
[…] Can California Landlords Limit the Manner and Method to Pay Rent?
This article provides an overview of Civil Code Section 1947.3, which addresses two separate rent payment issues – (1) whether a landlord can require the tenant to pay in cash and (2) whether a landlord must accept rent from a third party. The answer to both questions is “it depends”, as explained below.
Form of Payment
On the first issue, California Civil Code section 1947.3 provides that the landlord “shall allow a tenant to pay rent and deposit of security by at least one form of payment that is neither cash nor electronic funds transfer.” This general mandate has some exceptions where the landlord can require a cash payment. Specifically, a landlord or a landlord’s agent may demand or require cash as the exclusive form of payment of rent or deposit of security if: