cropped-Stack-of-paper.jpg
[…] Miller v. Elite Ins. Co. (1980) 100 Cal.App.3d 739. Further, a tenancy at will exists where both owner and tenant live on the property under an implied agreement that both had the right to possess the property jointly. Daluiso v. Boon (1969) 71 Cal.2d 484, 501. The relationship is deemed to be “at will” because, there being no stated term or rent payment provision, it is terminable “at the will” of either party (usually, the landlord’s will).

Tenant at Will Eviction Procedure in California

California Civil Code Section 789 governs tenancy at will evictions. It provides that a tenancy at will “may be terminated by the landlord’s giving notice in writing to the tenant, in the manner prescribed by Section 1162 of the Code of Civil Procedure, to remove from the premises within a period of not less than 30 days, to be specified in the notice.”